Region 21 Trial Results

Region 21 PD1 Field Trials Results held on August 5-7th in Des Moines, IA.

2018 PD1 results:


Rookie Dog – Jason Bloom, K9 Max, Chippewa County S.O., MN

Teams:
1st place – Iowa D.O.C. (Dustin Yager, Damon Van Bogart, Mike Barnes, James Flint)
2nd place – Cordell Syndrome (Kiel Stevenson, Aaron Swenson, Jason Posel, Tom Watson)
3rd place – Clausen Kennels (Jared Clausen, Mark Reed, Jake Wingert, Nicholas Bauerly)

Overall:
1st place – Jared Clausen, Blitz, Mapleton P.D.
2nd Place – Aaron Swenson, Aro, West Des Moines P.D.
3rd place – Jason Posel, Baden, Woodbury P.D. – Minnesota

Obedience:
1st place – Dustin Yager, Maverick, Iowa D.O.C.
2nd place – Mike Barnes, Thor, Iowa D.O.C.
3rd place – Damon Van Bogart, Karma, Iowa D.O.C.

Agility:
1st place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)
                   Kiel Stevenson, Raji, Marshalltown P.D.
2nd  place – Damon Van Bogart, Karma, Iowa D.O.C.
                   James Flint, Maxx, Iowa D.O.C. 

                   James Bradley, Duke, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Dustin Yager, Maverick, Iowa D.O.C.

Evidence Search:
1st place – Kiel Stevenson, Raji, Marshalltown P.D.
2nd place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Cordell Miller, Bello, Des Moines P.D.

Suspect Search:
1st place – Wade Blazejak, Riot, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
2nd place – Cordell Miller, Bello, Des Moines P.D.
3rd place – Jake Wingert, Gulliver, Plymouth County S.O.

Criminal Apprehension:
1st place – Daobandon Meunsaveng, Bero, Des Moines P.D.
2nd place – Wade Blazejak, Riot, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)

Congratulations to Region 21 member Jared Clausen!!


Congrats to Jared and K9 Blitz on their 17th Place Overall Finish 2018 USPCA National Field Patrol Dog 1 Trials, held in Hunstville, Alabama. Nice work from this K9 team. Way to go!!

1st place overall: Jared Clausen - Mapleton PD (pictured right)


2nd place overall: Aaron Swenson - West Des Moines PD (pictured left)