Region 21 PD1 Field Trials Results held on August 5-7th in Des Moines, IA.

Congratulations to Region 21 member Jared Clausen!!


Congrats to Jared and K9 Blitz on their 17th Place Overall Finish 2018 USPCA National Field Patrol Dog 1 Trials, held in Hunstville, Alabama. Nice work from this K9 team. Way to go!!

Region 21 Trial Results

1st place overall: Jared Clausen - Mapleton PD (pictured right)


2nd place overall: Aaron Swenson - West Des Moines PD (pictured left)

2018 PD1 results:


Rookie Dog – Jason Bloom, K9 Max, Chippewa County S.O., MN

Teams:
1st place – Iowa D.O.C. (Dustin Yager, Damon Van Bogart, Mike Barnes, James Flint)
2nd place – Cordell Syndrome (Kiel Stevenson, Aaron Swenson, Jason Posel, Tom Watson)
3rd place – Clausen Kennels (Jared Clausen, Mark Reed, Jake Wingert, Nicholas Bauerly)

Overall:
1st place – Jared Clausen, Blitz, Mapleton P.D.
2nd Place – Aaron Swenson, Aro, West Des Moines P.D.
3rd place – Jason Posel, Baden, Woodbury P.D. – Minnesota

Obedience:
1st place – Dustin Yager, Maverick, Iowa D.O.C.
2nd place – Mike Barnes, Thor, Iowa D.O.C.
3rd place – Damon Van Bogart, Karma, Iowa D.O.C.

Agility:
1st place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)
                   Kiel Stevenson, Raji, Marshalltown P.D.
2nd  place – Damon Van Bogart, Karma, Iowa D.O.C.
                   James Flint, Maxx, Iowa D.O.C. 

                   James Bradley, Duke, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Dustin Yager, Maverick, Iowa D.O.C.

Evidence Search:
1st place – Kiel Stevenson, Raji, Marshalltown P.D.
2nd place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Cordell Miller, Bello, Des Moines P.D.

Suspect Search:
1st place – Wade Blazejak, Riot, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
2nd place – Cordell Miller, Bello, Des Moines P.D.
3rd place – Jake Wingert, Gulliver, Plymouth County S.O.

Criminal Apprehension:
1st place – Daobandon Meunsaveng, Bero, Des Moines P.D.
2nd place – Wade Blazejak, Riot, Rochester P.D. (Minnesota)
3rd place – Gerald Runnells, Hawk, Kasson P.D. (Minnesota)